Home » About NABF

About NABF

The NABF represents 22 Baptist denominations, unions, and mission societies in Canada and the U.S. with 19.8 million members and 55,000 congregations. Our President is Samuel Tolbert, and our General Secretary is Jeremy Bell.

Rev. Tolbert 2018 | NBCA
Rev. Dr. Samuel Tolbert
President
Rev. Jeremy Bell
General Secretary
YearChurchesMembers
Canada
Canadian Baptist Ministries201799786,749
Canadian National Baptist Convention201740423,130
United States of America 
American Baptist Churches USA20175,0811,158,875
Baptist General Association of Virginia20171,376614,575
Baptist General Convention of Missouri201715043,000
Baptist General Convention of Texas20175,3472,024,997
Chin Baptist Churches USA201610913,315
Converge Worldwide20161,312322,293
Cooperative Baptist Fellowship20161,800750,000
Czechoslovak Baptist Convention of USA & Canada20164700
District of Columbia Baptist Convention201715640,000
General Association of General Baptists201782150,365
Lott Carey Baptist Foreign Mission Convention, USA20162,6001,160,000
National Baptist Convention of America, Inc. International201612,3363,106,000
National Baptist Convention, USA, Inc.201621,1458,415,100
National Missionary Baptist Convention of America2004300400,000
North American Baptist Conference201638050,000
Progressive National Baptist Convention, Inc.20171,2001,500,000
Russian-Ukrainian Evangelical Baptist Union, USA, Inc.201214950
Seventh Day Baptist General Conference USA & Canada, Ltd. 2017763,000
Union of Latvian Baptists in America
(Amerikas Latviešu Baptistu Apvienība)           
20175104
Zomi Baptist Churches of America2017363,500
Totals for North America 55,64919,766,653

Read the NABF’s Bylaws here

Comments are closed.